Privacy Policy

DIVA MAGAZINE CUSTOMER PRIVACY POLICY

DIVA magazine, is published by Twin Media Group Ltd.

This Customer Privacy Policy governs the collection and use of personal information relating to potential and existing customers of Twin Media Group Ltd. by the company and its partners and affiliates.

Twin Media Group Ltd is committed to abiding by this Customer Privacy Policy, as well as the requirements of applicable laws, in the operation of its business. Please read this policy carefully as it explains the kinds of personal information we collect about you and how it is handled.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Twin Media Group Ltd, Room 32, Spectrum House, 32-34 Gordon House Road, London NW5 1LP.

By your continued use of our services (including our websites), you consent to the collection and use of your personal information by Twin Media Group Ltd. Information for the purposes set out in this Customer Privacy Policy as outlined in the GDPR guidelines of May 2018.

COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will let you know at the time of collection how we intend to use your personal information, we offer the opportunity to opt-in to certain communications. We only collect personal information about you which we require to respond to your inquires, for payment processing and for the provision of goods and services to you. We also process your personal information where we are required to do so by law, and for the exercise or defence of legal claims. From time to time, we may contact you for research purposes, or to tell you about our special offers and other services in accordance with your contact preferences. We will obtain your consent to do so. Personal information collected from you may include your name, postal address, email address, landline or mobile telephone number, delivery details as well as other non sensitive personal information. All payments are processed through a third party payment provider so please contact them direct with any concerns. If you use our web sites, we may also collect information about you or your computer when you browse to allow you to use the services available.

Under GDPR, we will only hold your data for as long as is necessary.

WEBSITE USAGE & COOKIES – please see our separate cookies policy

THIRD PARTY

We will not share your information with anyone without your consent.

If you are a DIVA subscriber, your personal information is held by a third party. If you have any questions or concerns about how they store and use your data, please contact Pocketmags (digital) or Select (print).

Payments made through all of our websites are processed and an subsequent information is held by a third party.

TRANSFER OF DATA

In the unlikely event that data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”), we will take measures to ensure that personal information transferred by us outside of the EEA is adequately protected in line with the 1998 Data Protection Act. Any such transfer will only be made to a company that compiles with the GDPR regulations and with your prior approval. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.

EMAIL CAPTURE

Twin Media Group Ltd may send regular updates about this brand and other relevant Twin Media Group Ltd products and services. Your email address will not be given to third parties. By opting in you consent to being contacted for direct marketing purposes by Twin Media Group Ltd.

SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We use administrative, technical, and physical measures to safeguard personal information against loss, theft and unauthorised uses, access or modifications.

Payments made via our web sites are processed in a secure environment using software provided by other reputable third party providers.

We take steps to validate the personal information we hold to ensure that the information is accurate and, where necessary, up to date. Information that is no longer required for any valid business purpose, and that we are not required to keep pursuant to any applicable law, will be routinely destroyed by secure means.

MAKING AUTOMATED DECISIONS

We do not use personal information for the purposes of automated decision making.

ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may access, renew and update personal information that we hold about you by contacting us as detailed below.

CONTACTING US

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, or no longer wish to receive anything from Twin Media Group Ltd or have your data made available to third parties, you can email us at fiona@divamag.co.uk.

CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Please review our privacy policy on a regular basis to make sure you have read the latest version and you understand what we do with your personal information. Your continued use of our services or our web sites following the posting of changes to these terms means that you consent to those changes.

Updated May 2018

Recent Comments

    Archives

    Categories

    • No categories